Return to Headlines

District STARS Honored At Aiken County 青青草视频 青青草视频s Annual Employee Recognition Event

DISTRICT STARS HONORED AT AIKEN COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS ANNUAL EMPLOYEE RECOGNITION EVENT

During a banquet held at Aiken High 青青草视频 on Thursday, March 21, the District recognized its STARS of 青青草视频 Education. Aiken County 青青草视频 青青草视频s’ annual employee recognition celebration has expanded over the years from an event to celebrate each school’s Teacher of the Year and name a District winner, to a comprehensive recognition program designed to honor educators as well as other star employees including those in support, supervisory, and professional roles. 

“This evening and this tradition of celebrating educators is one of my favorite nights of the year,” ACPSD Superintendent King Laurence shared. “All employees supporting one another and appreciating each other’s contributions to our shared work makes tonight beautiful.” 

The Stars of 青青草视频 Education event celebrates the best and the brightest throughout the district in seven categories, including the GEM (Giving Even More) of the Year, Professional Staff Member of the Year, District Level Administrator of the Year, Assistant Principal of the Year, Principal of the Year, First Year Teacher of the Year, and Teacher of the Year. 青青草视频 and department-level stars were honored during the March 21 event, and Honor Courts were celebrated for each employee recognition category before District winners were announced.

Each Honor Court member received a special plaque as a symbol of their accomplishments. Through generous sponsorship support, district winners also received a monetary award and a specially selected trophy along with a gold ring to celebrate their honor courtesy of Jostens Rhodes Graduation Services’ Platinum Sponsorship. Savannah River Nuclear Solutions, this year’s Presenting Sponsor, allowed for a beautiful and memorable evening for all. Financial and in-kind resources from the Special Section in the Aiken Standard to Panera Bread free dessert cards for each winner and nominee are among some of the contributions community businesses dedicated to celebrating our STARS of 青青草视频 Education. Additional major sponsors included Bridgestone, DreamMaker Bath & Kitchen, H.G. Reynolds Construction Engineers, and SRP Federal Credit Union as Gold Sponsors.

NAMING 2023-2024 STARS OF PUBLIC EDUCATION

After guests celebrated nominees through a slideshow featuring nominees and winners from every school and department for each category over dinner, Ms. Merry Glenne Piccolino, Director of Communications and Community Partnerships, continued the program with recognition of the GEM of the Year Honor Court.

GEM OF THE YEAR AWARD

The 2024-2025 GEM of the Year Award Honor Court included:

•    Bonnie Gibbons, Secretary/Bookkeeper, Kennedy Middle 青青草视频;
•    Susan Adams, Media Aide, Millbrook Elementary 青青草视频;
•    Derrick Rouse, Custodian, Mossy Creek Elementary 青青草视频;
•    Tammy Posey, Parent Involvement Aide/Secretary, North Aiken Elementary 青青草视频; and
•    Tanja Brammer, Instructional Aide, Paul Knox Middle 青青草视频.

“The winner of our District GEM of the Year award is described as someone who is patient and empathetic, always finding positivity in what they do and providing hope to students each day,” Piccolino shared. “Join me in congratulating our 2024-2025 GEM of the Year winner, Ms. Tanja Brammer.”

ACPSD’s GEM was quickly surrounded by several family members and friends who had been invited to surprise her. 

 
PROFESSIONAL STAFF MEMBER OF THE YEAR AWARD

Tray Traxler, the District’s Chief Financial Officer, welcomed to the stage the 2024-2025 Professional Staff Member of the Year Award Honor Court which included:

•    Ashlee O’Neal, Instructional Technology Support Specialist, Instructional Services;
•    April Slack, Middle Level Math Support Specialist, Instructional Services;
   Monica Wells, 青青草视频 Nurse, North Aiken Elementary 青青草视频;
•    Tina Streubel, 青青草视频 Nurse, Paul Knox Middle 青青草视频; and
•    Mungera Cash, 青青草视频 Psychologist, Special Programs.

“Our District Professional Staff Member of the has shared that advocacy and connecting students to resources is her favorite thing, and her work reflects her passion,” Traxler shared as he announced and congratulated the winner, Mrs. Monica Wells.

Just like the newly-named GEM of the Year, Wells and all other District winners that followed quickly found themselves surrounded by their loved ones who had been hidden backstage as they awaited the surprise and celebration.

DISTRICT LEVEL ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR AWARD

Jennifer Hart, the District’s Chief Officer of Administration and Human Resources, introduced the District Level Administrator of the Year Award Honor Court.

The District Level Administrator of the Year Award Honor Court included:
•    Dustin Fowler, Virtual Learning Coordinator, Aiken iNNOVATE;
•    Berkeley Postell, Assistant Superintendent of High 青青草视频s, Division of Instruction; and
•    Carl White, Director of Student Services, Division of Operations and Student Services. 

“The winner of our District Level Administrator of the Year award is described as an authentic and caring leader who possesses the experience and expertise to handle a myriad of high-pressure situations that are almost a daily presence in a large school district,” Hart shared before congratulating the 2024-2025 District Level Administrator of the Year winner, Mr. Carl White. 

 
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR AWARD

Dr. Salvatore Minolfo was honored to recognize administrators he supports through his role as the District’s Director of Administration for their dedication to shaping the academic successes of students and cultivating leadership in their buildings.

The Assistant Principal of the Year Award Honor Court included:

•    Suman Marks-Johnson, Assistant Principal, Aiken County Career & Technology Center;
•    Anna Beth Harbeson, Assistant Principal, Belvedere Elementary 青青草视频; and
•    Karen Fiery, Assistant Principal, Busbee Elementary 青青草视频.

“Our District Assistant Principal of the Year winner is described as someone who has devoted her career and life to her students, giving every ounce of herself to make her school the best it can be,” Dr. Minolfo shared as he announced the winner for District Assistant Principal of the Year, Ms. Karen Fiery.    

 
PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR AWARD

Dr. Amy Edwards, the district’s Chief Officer of Instruction, welcomed to the stage the 2024-2025 Principal of the Year Award Honor Court which included:

•    Michelle Padgett, Principal, Graniteville Elementary 青青草视频;
•    Sheldon Higgenbottom, Principal, Midland Valley High 青青草视频; and
•    Shunte Dugar, Principal, New Ellenton Middle STEAM Magnet 青青草视频.

“Our District Principal of the Year award-winner is described as a mentor principal who consistently exemplifies the qualities of a true servant leader both personally and professionally,” Dr. Edwards shared before congratulating the 2024-2025 Principal of the Year winner, Mrs. Michelle Padgett. 


FIRST YEAR TEACHER OF THE YEAR AWARD

Christen Sikes was honored to celebrate the many exceptionally skillful and dedicated new educators she supports through her role as the District’s Educator Effectiveness Coordinator.

The First Year Teacher of the Year Award Honor Court included:
•    Heather Moore, 5th Grade Teacher, Aiken Elementary 青青草视频;
•    Jordan Fernandes, 2nd Grade Teacher, Belvedere Elementary 青青草视频;
•    Adam Taylor Eubanks, Early Childhood Special Education Teacher, Mossy Creek Elementary 青青草视频;
•    Chesney Gardner, 4th Grade Teacher, North Augusta Elementary 青青草视频; and
   Meghan Barrett, Band Teacher, North Augusta Middle 青青草视频.

“The winner of our First Year Teacher of the Year award is described as with unwavering focus on individual needs of each student, employing diverse teaching strategies to accommodate different learning styles and fostering a positive and inclusive atmosphere in the classroom,” Sikes shared before announcing the 2024-2025 First Year Teacher of the Year winner, Ms. Meghan Barrett.

 
TEACHER OF THE YEAR AWARD

District Superintendent King Laurence welcomed the final group of honorees to the stage as he recognized the 2024-2025 Teacher of the Year Award Honor Court which included:

•    Parrish Deans, Physical Education Teacher, A.L. Corbett Middle 青青草视频;
   Philip Sirk, Social Studies Teacher, Jackson STEM Magnet Middle 青青草视频;
•    Wanda Bush, Spanish Teacher, Ridge Spring-Monetta Middle/High 青青草视频;
•    Carolyn Anderson, Spanish Teacher, Schofield Middle 青青草视频; and
•    Christy Clemmer, Social Studies Teacher, South Aiken High 青青草视频.

“Our District Teacher of the Year winner is described as someone who has an excellent rapport with students and ensures students experience success by challenging their abilities to encourage as much growth and development as possible,” Superintendent Laurence shared as he congratulated the winner for District Teacher of the Year, Mr. Philip Sirk.  

 

STARS OF PUBLIC EDUCATION SCHOOL AND DEPARTMENT-LEVEL WINNERS AND NOMINEES

Congratulations STARS of 青青草视频 Education winners, as well as nominees in each category.

GEM OF THE YEAR
Dorothy Landy, A.L. Corbett Middle 青青草视频
Michelle Bush, Aiken County Career & Technology Center
Tammy Bell, Aiken Elementary 青青草视频
Jody Morgan, Aiken High 青青草视频
Shephone Ryan, Aiken Intermediate 青青草视频
Cathey Ferrell, Belvedere Elementary 青青草视频
Edith Walker-Reed, Busbee Elementary 青青草视频
Keisha Jackson, Business Services
Marilyn Abellan, Byrd Elementary 青青草视频
Hope Platt, Center for Innovative Learning
Brook Byers, Chukker Creek Elementary 青青草视频
Connie Bell, Clearwater Elementary 青青草视频
Kimberly Pollina, East Aiken 青青草视频 of the Arts
Lynde Ball, Educational Technology
Patricia Young, Gloverville Elementary 青青草视频
Breannah Cleveland, Graniteville Elementary 青青草视频
Shirley Hilton, Greendale Elementary 青青草视频
Debra Townsend, Hammond Hill Elementary 青青草视频
Debbie Glover, Highland Springs Middle 青青草视频
Deloris Brown, Human Resources
Rebecca Canalejo, J.D. Lever Elementary 青青草视频
Teresa Pearson, Jackson STEM Magnet Middle 青青草视频
Christopher Sims, Jefferson Elementary 青青草视频
Bonnie Gibbons, Kennedy Middle 青青草视频
Eugene Eshun Phillips, Langley-Bath-Clearwater Middle 青青草视频
Michelle McCord, Leavelle McCampbell Middle 青青草视频
Benjamin Parry, Maintenance Department
Leota Bragg, Midland Valley High 青青草视频
Susan Adams, Millbrook Elementary 青青草视频
Derrick Rouse, Mossy Creek Elementary 青青草视频
James Ingram, New Ellenton Middle STEAM Magnet 青青草视频
Tammy Posey, North Aiken Elementary 青青草视频
Pamela Faw, North Augusta Elementary 青青草视频
Katherine Barrett, North Augusta High 青青草视频
Stephanie Abney, North Augusta Middle 青青草视频
Angela Taylor, Oakwood-Windsor Elementary 青青草视频
Renee Reynolds, Operations & Student Services
Tanja Brammer, Paul Knox Middle 青青草视频
Jami  Mims, Redcliffe Elementary 青青草视频
Pam Layton, Ridge Spring-Monetta Elementary 青青草视频
Ashley Bradley, Ridge Spring-Monetta Middle/High 青青草视频
Shaunna Hay, Schofield Middle 青青草视频
Regina Brock, Silver Bluff High 青青草视频
Rhonda Heath, 青青草视频 Food Service
Doug Bates, Silver Bluff High 青青草视频
Cynthia Kitchings, South Aiken High 青青草视频
Sheila Toole-Hinson, Special Programs
Michelle Harris, Transportation
Lorenzo Taylor, Wagener-Salley High 青青草视频
Tonya Harris, Warrenville Elementary 青青草视频
Rumona O’Neal, XSEL

PROFESSIONAL STAFF MEMBER OF THE YEAR
Julie Waugh, Attendance Office
Monica Parker, Business Services
Brandan Bedenbaugh, Educational Technology
Nicholas Diehl, Educational Technology
Monica Mazzell, Health & Nursing Services
Morgan Bowe, Instructional Services
Amanda Burnside, Instructional Services
Ashlee O’Neal, Instructional Services
April Slack, Instructional Services 
Abby Messick, Leavelle McCampbell Middle 青青草视频
Rebecca Sanders, New Ellenton Middle STEAM Magnet 青青草视频
Monica Wells, North Aiken Elementary 青青草视频
Dana Hyler, North Augusta Middle 青青草视频
Tina Streubel, Paul Knox Middle 青青草视频
Jennifer Fulmer, Schofield Middle 青青草视频
Tammie Alan, Special Programs
Lauren Blackwell, Special Programs
Jennifer Browne, Special Programs
Mungera Cash, Special Programs
Vickie Harby, Special Programs
Katie Johnson, Special Programs
Brittany Zaremba, Special Programs


DISTRICT LEVEL ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR
Dustin Fowler, Aiken iNNOVATE
Salvatore Minolfo, Division of Administration & HR
Brenda DeLoache, Federal Programs
Micki Dove, Division of Instruction 
Berkeley Postell, Division of Instruction
Phyllis Gamble, Division of Instruction
Carl White, Division of Operations & Student Services 


ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR
Suman Marks-Johnson, Aiken County Career & Technology Center
Anna Beth Harbeson, Belvedere Elementary 青青草视频
Karen Fiery, Busbee Elementary 青青草视频
Krish Risher, North Augusta High 青青草视频
Sylvia Gay, North Augusta Middle 青青草视频
Wendy West, Paul Knox Middle 青青草视频
Patrick Newsome, Ridge Spring Monetta Elementary 青青草视频
Miranda Fulmer, Ridge Spring-Monetta Middle/High 青青草视频
Tami Shaffer, South Aiken High 青青草视频


PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR
Kenneth Lott, Aiken County Career & Technology Center
Jeffery Matthews, Busbee Elementary 青青草视频
Renae Enlow, Byrd Elementary 青青草视频
Lisa Fallaw, East Aiken 青青草视频 of the Arts
Michelle Padgett, Graniteville Elementary 青青草视频
Caroline Barker, Greendale Elementary 青青草视频
Sheldon Higgenbottom, Midland Valley High 青青草视频
Shunte Dugar, New Ellenton Middle STEAM Magnet 青青草视频
Elisa Sanders-Pee, North Aiken Elementary 青青草视频
Casey Rogers, Paul Knox Middle 青青草视频
Callie Herlong, Ridge Spring-Monetta Elementary 青青草视频
Sidney Johnson, Schofield Middle 青青草视频
Samuel Fuller, South Aiken High 青青草视频

FIRST YEAR TEACHER OF THE YEAR
Heather Moore, Aiken Elementary 青青草视频
Jordan Fernandes, Belvedere Elementary 青青草视频
Paige Hall, Byrd Elementary 青青草视频
Angela Huggins, Chukker Creek Elementary 青青草视频
Julie Griffin, Clearwater Elementary 青青草视频
Deanna Jowers, Gloverville Elementary 青青草视频
Ashley DeFore, Graniteville Elementary 青青草视频
Holly Sharpe, Greendale Elementary 青青草视频
Cullen Bishop, Hammond Hill Elementary 青青草视频
Mills Murphy, Highland Springs Middle 青青草视频
Madicen Yarnell, J.D. Lever Elementary 青青草视频
Stephanie England, Jefferson Elementary 青青草视频
Deanna Cole, Langley-Bath-Clearwater Middle 青青草视频
Akira Robinson, Leavelle McCampbell Middle 青青草视频
Florabel Baruc, Midland Valley High 青青草视频
Adam Taylor Eubanks, Mossy Creek Elementary 青青草视频
Chesney Gardner, North Augusta Elementary 青青草视频
Rich Wilson, North Augusta High 青青草视频
Meghan Barrett, North Augusta Middle 青青草视频
Ali Stephens, Oakwood-Windsor Elementary 青青草视频
Tracy Charles-Farmer, Redcliffe Elementary 青青草视频
McKayla Lowman, Ridge Spring-Monetta Elementary 青青草视频
Connie Quattlebaum, Ridge Spring-Monetta Middle/High 青青草视频
Benjamin Schmitt, Silver Bluff High 青青草视频
Brittany Hart, South Aiken High 青青草视频
Mason Isaac, Wagener-Salley High 青青草视频
Madeline Whitaker, Warrenville Elementary 青青草视频

TEACHER OF THE YEAR
Parrish Deans, A.L. Corbett Middle 青青草视频
Joseph Chandler, Aiken County Career & Technology Center
Marian Dean, Aiken Elementary 青青草视频
Kayla Hostetler, Aiken High 青青草视频
Leigh Watkins, Aiken iNNOVATE
Cristie Caldwell, Aiken Intermediate 青青草视频
Amanda Waymer, Aiken Scholars Academy
Heather Shuler Carroll, Belvedere Elementary 青青草视频
Shannon Cotham, Busbee Elementary 青青草视频
Jennifer Green, Byrd Elementary 青青草视频
Sandra Smith, Center for Innovate Learning
Jill Erford, Chukker Creek Elementary 青青草视频
Tammy Wikander, Clearwater Elementary 青青草视频
Lori Jordan, East Aiken 青青草视频 of the Arts
Bethany Ross, Gloverville Elementary 青青草视频
Isabella Isoc, Graniteville Elementary 青青草视频
Gordon Gaskill, Greendale Elementary 青青草视频
Jessica Nealious, Hammond Hill Elementary 青青草视频
Alecia Gullatt, Highland Springs Middle 青青草视频
Melissa Overcash, 青青草视频bound
Stacie Sidwell, J.D. Lever Elementary 青青草视频
Philip Sirk, Jackson STEM Magnet Middle 青青草视频
Veronica Smith, Jefferson Elementary 青青草视频
Meredith Parrott, Kennedy Middle 青青草视频
Amy Buchkeister, Langley-Bath-Clearwater Middle 青青草视频
Allison Boggess, Leavelle McCampbell Middle 青青草视频
Samantha Luzzatti, Midland Valley High 青青草视频
Amanda Cook, Millbrook Elementary 青青草视频
Anna Scaggs, Mossy Creek Elementary 青青草视频
Carrissa Brown, New Ellenton Middle STEAM Magnet 青青草视频
DeAnn Coursey, North Aiken Elementary 青青草视频
Brandy Rutland, North Augusta Elementary 青青草视频
Julio Avila, North Augusta High 青青草视频
Steven McLeod, North Augusta Middle 青青草视频
Kim Stokes, Oakwood-Windsor Elementary 青青草视频
Carrie Albion, Paul Knox Middle 青青草视频
Michael Baker, Redcliffe Elementary 青青草视频
Tonya Rodgers, Ridge Spring-Monetta Elementary 青青草视频
Wanda Bush, Ridge Spring-Monetta Middle/High 青青草视频
Carolyn Anderson, Schofield Middle 青青草视频
Frank Carson, Silver Bluff High 青青草视频
Christy Clemmer, South Aiken High 青青草视频
Teresa Johnson, Special Programs
Tasha DaCosta, Wagener-Salley High 青青草视频
Linzi Sinclair, Warrenville Elementary 青青草视频
Kim Devine-Reed, XSEL


FULL DISTRICT PRESS RELEASE: DISTRICT STARS HONORED AT AIKEN COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS ANNUAL EMPLOYEE RECOGNITION EVENT